Can the investor transfer profits and interest gained from foreign investment abroad in convertible currency?

Yes, the investor shall have the right to annually transfer abroad profits and interests resulting from the invested foreign capital in a convertible currency, also s/he is able to retransfer the foreign capital abroad after 6 months of he entered it and difficulties or undue influence, Arab and foreign experts, workers and technicians working for any licensed project shall have the right to transfer 50% of their net wages, salaries and bonuses abroad, and 100% of their end-service allowances, in a convertible currency, depending on the Article 5 of the investment encouragement Decree No.8 of 2007