Can non-Syrian investors own and rent land and property necessary to set up their investments?

Yes,the investor can own and rent land and property necessary to set up their new investment or expansion, even if the area owned exceeded the limits set by any other laws and regulations under the Article 2/a of the investment encouragement Decree No.8 of 2007.